Cycle of Prayer

Black and white candlelit image, with hands held in prayer and words over-layed 'Cycle of Prayer'

July

Sefton North Deanery
Thursday 1st: All Saints with St Frideswyde Thornton: Kath Rogers, Andrew Thompson Smith, Audrey Bruford, Natalie West, Jen Williams: All Saints Children’s Ventures preschool.
Friday 2nd: St Giles with St Peter Aintree: Nathan Thorpe, Sue Smith: Davenhill School.
Saturday 3rd: Maghull & Melling: Janice Hill, Simon Elliott, Dave Hamlett, Gordon MacLeod, Marion Simmons, Dave Sherman, Claire Sherman, Pat Dunbar, Martin Doran: St Andrew’s School, Hudson School, Melling School, Summerhill School.
Monday 5th: St Stephen Hightown: Jan Ashton, John Gibson, Colin Goodyear.
Tuesday 6th: St Luke Formby: Matt Davis, Roy Baker, Frances Briscoe, Anne Dixon, Allan Hobson, Jean Watts: St Luke School, Woodlands School, Range High School.
Wednesday 7th: Holy Trinity Formby & St Michael and All Angels Altcar: Mark Stanford, David Taylor, Janet Eastwood, Garth Raybould, Brian Thorn, John Paton, Duncan Wylie, Ruth Woodward, Sylvia Beardsell, Vicky Sime, Sue Raby: Trinity St Peter School, Redgate School.
Thursday 8th: St Peter Formby: Anne Taylor, Simon Macaulay, Ted Woods, Alison Woodhouse, Raymond Lee, Chris Quine, Peter Paine, Arthur Siddall, Derek Tinsley, Michael Pitts, Peter Davies: Freshfield School, Formby High School, Trinity St Peter School.


Widnes Deanery

Friday 9th: St Michael with St Thomas Ditton: Linda Riley-Dawkin, Les Moss: Spinney Avenue School.
Saturday 10th: St Basil & All Saints Hough Green: Peter Dawkin, Sue Shellien, Keith Austin: All Saints Upton School.
Monday 12th: East Widnes Team (St Luke Farnworth, St Ambrose Widnes, Cronton Mission): Bob Pearson, Ray Jones, Sue Smither, Clare Liptrott, Lesley Wright, Dave Roberts: Cronton School, Farnworth School, Lunts Heath School.
Tuesday 13th: South Widnes Team (St Mary Hale, St Mary Widnes): Roland Harvey, Chris Holleran, Eddie O’Neill, David Thompson, Bill Holliday, Janice Farrell, Steve Farrell: Hale School, Halebank School.
Wednesday 14th: Transform Widnes (St Paul Widnes, St John Widnes): Greg Sharples, Craig Gaudion, Penny Stradling, Steve Shuttleworth.

West Derby Deanery

Thursday 15th: St Anne Stanley & St Paul Stoneycroft: Emma Williams, Gary Hughes, Russell Greenacre, Tracie Dunsby, Victoria Allen: St Anne School, Corinthian School, St Cuthbert School.
Friday 16th: St John Knotty Ash: Julia Jesson, Irene Tuzio, Phil Wells, Sue Mitchell: Knotty Ash School, Clifford Holroyd SEN College.
Saturday 17th: St Mary West Derby: Stephen Boyd, Jenny Bowen, Robert Williams, Kathy Yates, Liz Shields, Jane Ward, Kelly Parker, Vinny Ainsworth: St Mary’s School, St Paul’s School, Blackmoor Park School.
Monday 19th: St Christopher Norris Green: Barbara Smith, Cherith Whitterington: Monkstown School, Broad Square School.
Tuesday 20th:  St John Tuebrook: Vacancy, Christopher Cook, Yazeed Said: Lister School, West Derby Comprehensive School.
Wednesday 21st: Holy Spirit Dovecot: Peter Smyth: Dovecot School, Blueberry Park School. 
Thursday 22nd: St Cuthbert Croxteth Park: Laura Leatherbarrow: Emmaus School.
Friday 23rd: Christ Church Norris Green: Helen Edwards, Tom Langdon-Smith, Nic Findlay, Triple C staff: Leamington School, Ranworth Square School, Wellesbourne School, St Teresa’s School.
Saturday 24th: St Andrew Clubmoor: James Green, Tim Griffths, Sue Jamieson, Blair Bushnell: Roscoe School.
Monday 26th: Good Shepherd: Poppy Thorpe, Ann Handslip: De La Salle School, St John Bosco School.
Tuesday 27th: St David Childwall: Vacancy
Wednesday 28th: All Saints Stoneycroft: Howard Leatherbarrow, Daniel Jeyerai, Jacqueline Davies, Catriona Richardson: Broadgreen School.
Thursday 29th: St Paul Croxteth: Vacancy 

Huyton Deanery

Friday 30th: St Bartholomew Roby: Kate Wharton, Graham Fuller, Rosalind Deyes, Eddie Boyes, Lynn Standish: Trinity Anglican/Methodist Page Moss.
Saturday 31st: St Gabriel Huyton Quarry: Malcolm Rogers, Jonty Forster,  Lynne Connolly, John Davis, Rebecca Richardson, Angela Rowlands: St Gabriel’s School.
 

August
Monday 2nd: St Mary Prescot: Vacancy: Kim Mannings, Peter Cowley, Jeff Engel: St Paul Prescot: St Mary & St Paul School.
Tuesday 3rd: St Michael Huyton: Marie Raffey, Liz Collinson, Christine Monaghan, Gwynn Eagleton, Hazel Byron: Huyton with Roby School.
Wednesday 4th: St Nicholas Whiston: Andy Telfer, Joyce Tyrer, 
Thursday 5th: 4 Saints Team (St Jude Stockbridge Village, St George Huyton, St Luke West Derby, St Mary Knowsley): Jayne VanDenBerg, Hugh Lea-Wilson, Lee Norton, John Crawford: Hope RC/CE School.
Friday 6th: Kirkby Team (St Chad Kirkby, St Martin Southdene, St Andrew Tower Hill): Jeremy Fagan. Anne Lawlor, Philippa Lea: Kirkby School.

Toxteth & Wavertree Deanery

Saturday 7th: St Agnes & St Pancras: Vacancy
Monday 9th: St Bede with St Clement: Elaine Jones, Bill Sanders, Paul Strickland, David Roughley.
Tuesday 10th: St Luke in the City Team (St Bride, St Dunstan Edge Hill, St Michael in the City): Miranda Threlfall Holmes, Laura Ferguson, Louis Johnson, Christopher Hartley: Pleasant Street School, Smithdown Road School, Micah Liverpool Foodbank.
Wednesday 11th: St Cleopas & St Gabriel Dingle: Sian Gasson, Dorothy Williams: St Cleopas School.
Thursday 12th: St James in the City: Jude Padfield, Alwyn Kernaghan: St Hilda’s School, Archbishop Blanch School.
Friday 13th: St Margaret of Antioch Toxteth: Bob Lewis, Bingo Allison, Juliet Stephenson, Cynthia Dowdle, David Emmott, Toby Forward, Stephen Gough, John Williams: Windsor Community School.
Saturday 14th: Christ Church, Toxteth Park: Keith Hitchman, Annette James, Christopher Topping.
Monday 16th: St Michael in the Hamlet: Keith Hitchman, John Morris, John Pritchard.
Tuesday 17th: St. Philemon Toxteth: Brian Elflick, Andrew Simmons, David Smethem.
Wednesday 18th: Holy Trinity Wavertree: Robert Clack, Jeanette Griffiths, John Philips, Clive Rigby: Wavertree School.
Thursday 19th: St Bridget & St Thomas Wavertree: Elaine Jones, Liz Roberts.
Friday 20th: St Mary Wavertree: June Asquith, Irene Pyle

Wigan Deanery

Saturday 21st:  Parish of Wigan Central  (Saint Mary Ince-in-Makerfield, Saint Catharine Wigan, Saint Andrew Wigan, Christ Church & Saint Anne Ince-in-Makerfield): Tina Nicholson, Dot Gosling, James Taylor, David Long: St Catharine's School, Ince School, St. Andrew's School 
Monday 23rd: Parish of Wigan East (All Saints Hindley, Saint Peter Hindley, Saint John the Evangelist Hindley Green, Saint Nathaniel Platt Bridge, Saint John the Evangelist Abram & Saint James and Saint Elizabeth Bickershaw): Carol Close, Ron Crankshaw, Ann Stein, David Brooke, Steve Clarke: St Peter's School, St Mary's School, St. Philip's School, All Saints' School, St. John's School
Tuesday 24th: Parish of Wigan North East  (Saint David Haigh and Aspull, Saint John the Baptist New Springs, Saint Stephen Whelley, Saint Elizabeth Aspull): Steve Beck, Frances Shoesmith, Sandra Jones, Mike Perrin: Canon Sharples School, Haigh and Aspull School 
Wednesday 25th: Parish of Wigan North West (Saint Luke Orrell & St Francis of Assisi Kitt Green, Saint Barnabas Marsh Green): Rachel Sheehan, Catherine Cosslett, John Southern, David Abbott, Stephen Fairburn, Wendy Williams, Pauline Makin: St John’s School. 
Thursday 26th: Parish of Wigan South  (St Peter Bryn, St Aidan Billinge, Holy Trinity Ashton-in-Makerfield and St Thomas Ashton-in-Makerfield): Sue Fulford, Jeremy Thomas, Izzy Schafer: St Thomas' School, St Peter's School
Friday 27th: Parish of Wigan Central  (Town Centre) (All Saints Wigan, St George Wigan, St Mark Newtown & St Michael and All Angels Wigan): Sam Nicholson, Will Gibbons, Stan Higginson, Margaret Jennings, Joe Magill, Brian Stannard, Eileen Taulty: The Deanery High School & Sixth Form College, St Mark's School
Saturday 28th: Parish of Wigan West (St Paul Goose Green, St Matthew Highfield, St James with St Thomas & St John Pemberton): Dawn Harrison, Mark Wade, Fran Humphries, Mike Greenwood: St James' School, St Paul's School and Highfield St. Matthew's School

Winwick Deanery

Monday 30th: St James the Great, Haydock: Andrew Welsby, Ian Wynne, Norman Price: St. James School
Tuesday 31st: St Michael & All Angels, Burtonwood and St Oswald, Winwick: Vacancy, Veronica Hancock: Burtonwood School, Winwick School
September
Wednesday 1st: Newchurch with Christ Church Croft: Vacancy, Alan Litton, Barbara Alldred, Pat Gray, Suzanne Quick, Jane Simmons, Rupert Rees, Ann Mills: Culcheth School, Newchurch School, Twiss Green School, Culcheth High School, Croft School
Thursday 2nd: Newton Team Ministry: (St. John the Baptist, Earlestown, Emmanuel, Wargrave, St. Peter’s, Newton-le-Willows, All Saints, Newton-le-Willows: Chris Stafford, Gareth Banton, Louise Forshaw, Stephen Grey, Annie Houghton, David Smith, Michelle Goodwin: District School, Wargrave School, St.Peter’s School, Hope Academy School

Friday 3rd: All Saints Glazebury with St Helen Hollinfare: Jan Harney, Arthur Cooper: Glazebury School, St Helen’s School

Saturday 4th: Lowton and Golborne Team Ministry:  (St. Thomas, Golborne, St. Mary, Lowton, St. Luke, Lowton): Jonathan Stott, Trevor Hodson, Anne Jones, Christine Williams: St Thomas’ School, St Mary's School, St. Luke's School

Liverpool South and Childwall

Monday 6th: All Hallows, Allerton: Nicola Milford, Chris Stead, Ian Merrison, Rachel Metcalf
Tuesday 7th: All Saints, Childwall: Andrew Colmer, Helen Duggen, Bill Forster, Malcolm Colmer, Garry Critchley, Ed Franklin, Lynn Hudson, Joan McClelland, Chris Thomas, Alan Woods, Adeyinka Olushonde: Childwall school
Wednesday 8th: All Saints and The Place to Be @ St Aiden, Speke: Phil Saltmarsh, Gareth Morgan, Angela Jones, John Moore
Thursday 9th: All Souls, Springwood and St Mary, Grassendale: Paul Ellis
Friday 10th: Gateacre Team: (St Stephen, Gateacre, St Mark Childwall Valley, Christ Church, Netherley): Phil Janvier, Sandra Doore, Sam Swan
Saturday 11th: Halewood and Hunts Cross Team: (St Hilda, Hunts Cross, St Nicholas and St Mary, Halewood): Martyn Woodsford, Andy Radford, Matthew Hargreaves, Jenny Radford, Alison Shacklady: Halewood School
Monday 13th: St Anne, Aigburth: Ian Greenwood, Mikey Ferguson, Paul O’Brien: St Margaret’s Academy
Tuesday 14th: St Barnabas, Penny Lane: Alex Rayment, Graham Amey, Bill Letheren: Dovedale School
Wednesday 15th: St Michael, Garston: Aly Tunslall, John Davies, Janet Thrush: Garston School
Thursday 16th: St Matthew and St James, Mossley Hill: Alan Kennedy, Sally Mason 

North Meols Deanery

Friday 17th: St John, Ainsdale: Jane Morgan, Eirlys Jessop: St John’s School
Saturday 18th: St James, Birkdale and St Peter, Birkdale: Ian Mainey, Eddie Loxham, Keith Leiper, Chris Statton, Dorothy Bridson, Peter Lawrence, George Lampat, Kate Greaves, Joyce Roberts, Peter Gladney: Birkdale School
Monday 20th: St John, Birkdale: Jeremy Leffler, Roy Doran, Christine Baker 
Tuesday 21st: St Francis of Assisi, Kew: Alex Galbraith, Marie-Anne Kent, Richard Emmerson, Margaret Webb: Kew Woods School
Wednesday 22nd: St Stephen in the Banks and St Cuthbert North Meols: Rebecca Clarke, Roger Abrams, Pam Morris, Anne Wallbank, Brenda Jagger: St Stephen’s school
Thursday 23rd: Emmanuel Southport and St John Crossens: Stewart McTaggart, Chris Gregory, Karen Corbett, Jean Lee, Sarah Ford, Phil Thompson: Larkfield School, St John’s School
Friday 24th: All Saints, Southport: Tom Carpenter, Alan Buckley, John Burgess, Stephen Hosker, John Lloyd, Peter Middleton
Saturday 25th: Holy Trinity Southport: Tom Carpenter, Toni Ashcroft, Sue Palmer
Monday 27th: Christ Church, Southport: Steve McGanity, Rob Milton, Lilian Ellis, Alan Buckley
Tuesday 28th: St Philip and St Paul with Wesley, Southport: Marie-Anne Kent, Steve McGanity, Rachel Bray, Ian Dawson, Paul Taylor, Christine Moyes: St Philip’s school
Wednesday 29th: St Simon and St Jude with All Souls, Southport Andy Liggins, Helena Knapton, Keith Knapton: Bishop David Sheppard school

Warrington Deanery

Thursday 30th: The Transfiguration, Birchwood and The Ascension Woolston: Rebecca Roberts, Nigel Pocock, Mike Roberts, Philippa Shaw: Birchwood School, Woolston School
October
Friday 1st: St Paul, Penketh: Sarah Pepiatt, Marise Seville
Saturday 2nd: St Philip, Westbrook: Sarah Pepiatt, June Dunning: St Philip’s School
Monday 4th:  St James, Westbrook: Martin Thorpe, Ian Richards, Paul Smalley: St James School
Tuesday 5th: St. Mary, Great Sankey: Jeremy Tear, Steve Parish: Great Sankey School
Wednesday 6th: St Margaret and All Hallows, Orford: Vacancy: St Margaret’s School
Thursday 7th: St Andrew, Orford: Vacancy: St Andrew’s School
Friday 8th: Christ Church, Padgate: Neil Shaw: Christ Church School
Saturday 9th: St Barnabas, Bewsey: Karen Timmis: St Barnabas School
Monday 11th: Church of the Resurrection, Cinnamon Brow: Tracey McLoughlin
Tuesday 12th: St Ann, Warrington: Shirley Cowan, Pam Lovatt: St Ann’s School
Wednesday 13th: Holy Trinity, Warrington: Shirley Cowan, Caroline Batey
Thursday 14th: St Elphin, Warrington: June Steventon: St Elphin’s School 

Liverpool North Deanery

Friday 15th: St Margaret, Anfield: Peter Winn, Jean Winn, John Garner: St Margaret’s School
Saturday 16th: St George, Everton: Adam Maynard, Ann Evans: Beacon School
Monday 18th: St John, Chrysostom: Henry Corbett, David Lawton, Sue Taylor
Tuesday 19th: St Peter, Everton: Henry Corbett, Mark Hedley: Faith School
Wednesday 20th: St Mary with St Athanasius, Kirkdale: Vacancy, Sharon Hughes, Nathan Hughes
Thursday 21st: St Lawrence, Kirkdale: Mike Griffin, Gill Hoy
Friday 22nd:  Our Lady and St Nicholas, Liverpool: Crispin Pailing, Tabitha Rao, Michelle Montrose, Bill Addy, Jenny Brady, Ian Grant-Funk
Saturday 23rd: Christ Church and Holy Trinity, Walton Beck: David Gavin, Eileen Harris, Nicky Archer, Jackie Donlan, Debbie Ball: Four Oaks School

Sunday 24th: All Saints, Kensington: Mike Coates, Bob Kisa, Helen Purcell, Michael Lynch, Liz Mooney, Oluwashina Rufus 

Ormskirk Deanery

Monday 25th: Up Holland and Dalton (St Thomas the Martyr, Up Holland, Christ the Servant, Digmoor, St Michael & All Angels, Dalton): Paul Lock, Jack Shepherd, Christopher Dunbar, Ruth Byworth, Christine Warrilow, Peter Bradley, Nick Daunt, Paul Givens, David Barker: St Thomas the Martyr School, St Michael & All Angels School, Roby Mill School
Tuesday 26th: St James, Westhead: John Sephton: St James School
Wednesday 27nd: St Mark, Scarisbrick: Eileen Heaney, Ross Moughton, Andrew Pugh: St Mark’s School
Thursday 28th: Christ Church, Newburgh: David Burrows, Suzanne Finch, Newburgh School
Friday 29th: St Peter & Paul, Ormskirk with St John the Divine, Lathom: Pauline Bicknell, Stuart Haynes, Lin Camp, David Benge: Ormskirk School, St Anne’s School, Asmall School, West End School, Lathom Park School, Ormskirk High School
Saturday 30th: Christ Church, Aughton: Sarah O’Donoghue, Graham Rutter, Janet Roberts, Jonathon Lock: Christ Church School
November
Monday 1st: The Oaks, Skelmersdale: Vacancy
Tuesday 2nd: St John the Baptist, Burscough: David Banbury, Chris Neilson, Elliott Ireton, Christine Donnelley, Diane Taylor-Harrison: Lordsgate School, St John’s School
Wednesday 3rd: St Michael Aughton and Holy Trinity Bickerstaff: Andrew Housley: St Michael's School, Bickerstaff School
Thursday 4th: St Cuthbert, Halsall and St Thomas, Lydiate: Ian Hopkins, Alex Baker, Glenys Gardiner, David Walker: Halsall School, St Thomas School, Haskayne School
Friday 5th: All Saints, Rainford: Janet Heighton, Jayne Shepherd: Rainford School
Saturday 6th: St Paul, Skelmersdale: Chris Spittle, Anne Kazich, Peter Thorn, Barbara Curry, Norman Lyon, Lawrence Smye-Rumsby, Alan Kenyon, Eileen Kenyon, Eleanor West: Trinity School 
Monday 8th: Skelmersdale Ecumenical Centre: Rick Preston 


Printer Printable Version