Clergy moves

Welcome to our page showing the most recent clergy appointments and moves

May 18th 2021

  • Revd Jonty Forster – currently Curate at Huyton Quarry St Gabriel has been appointed as Interim Minister within the 4Saints Team with responsibility for West Derby St Luke and Stockbridge Village St Jude for a period of two years.  Jonty will be licenced to this new ministry on 15th June 2021 by the Bishop of Warrington.
  • Revd Frances Humphry – currently SSM Curate to Wigan becomes Stipendiary Curate to Wigan on 12th June 2021.
  • Revd Tabitha Rao – currently Curate to Toxteth St Bede and St Clement has been appointed as Interim Associate Priest to Liverpool Our Lady and St Nicholas for a period of two years.  Tabitha will be licensed to this new ministry on 6th June 2021 by the Bishop of Warrington.

 

April 6th 2021

  • Revd Laura Ferguson – Team Vicar of St Luke in the City Team is moving to full-time hours starting 1st April 2021.
  • Revd Mikey Ferguson – currently Curate to the Sutton Team is moving to serve as Curate to Aigburth St Anne.  Mikey will be licenced to his new parish on 18th April by the Bishop of Warrington.
  • Revd Russ Greenacre – currently SSM Curate to Stanley St Anne and Stoneycroft St Paul has also been appointed as Chaplain to HMP Altcourse.  This role is in addition to his parish role and does not replace it.  Russ will be licenced to his new ministry on 31st March 2021 by the Bishop of Warrington.
  • Revd Lynne Jackson – currently Curate to Rainhill St Ann has been appointed as Team Vicar of the Sutton Team and will also be licenced to serve at Rainhill St Ann.  Lynne will be licenced to her new ministry on 18th July 2021 by the Bishop of Warrington.
  • Revd Fiona Pennie – currently Interim Minister to Walton Team Ministry has had her interim ministry extended at Walton until 20th March 2024.  Fiona was licenced to this extended ministry on 21st March 2021 by the Archdeacon of Liverpool.
  • Revd Sue Fulford – currently Interim Associate Hub Leader (Assistant Curate) of Wigan South has been appointed as a permanent Team Vicar of Wigan.  Sue will be licenced to her new ministry 18th April 2021 by the Archdeacon of Wigan and West Lancashire.

Retirements:

  • Revd Janice Hill – currently Team Rector of the Maghull and Melling Team has announced her retirement with her last day being 21st August 2021.  Janice will conduct her last Sunday service in this role on 11th July 2021.
  • Revd Pauline Rowe – currently Team Vicar of the Parr Team has announced her retirement with her last day being 30th April 2021.  Pauline will conduct her last Sunday service in this role on 25th April 2021.
  • Revd Canon Kath Rogers – currently Vicar of Thornton & Crosby All Saints with St Frideswyde has announced her retirement with her last day being 31st July 2021.  Kath will conduct her last Sunday service in this role on 20th June 2021.

January 25th 2021

  • Revd Frank Hinds – currently Interim Pioneer Minister to Wigan has had his interim ministry extended until 31st December 2021.  Frank will be licensed to this extended ministry on 3rd March 2021 by the Archdeacon of Wigan and West Lancashire
  • Revd Sam Nicholson –  was commissioned as Area Dean of Wigan on 18th February by the Bishop of Liverpool

 

January 11th 2021

  • Mrs Lucy Haigh – has been appointed as Local Missional Leader to the parish of Wigan West.  Lucy will be commissioned to this role on 31st March 2021 by the Archdeacon of Wigan and West Lancashire.                                               
  • Revd Gill Hitchen – will be licensed as Interim Priest in Charge of Orford St Andrew on 21st March 2021 via Zoom with the Bishop of Warrington.

 


Printer Printable Version