September 2019


1st DEANERY OF LIVERPOOL SOUTH & CHILDWALL - AD: Nicola Milford LC: David Bishop
2nd Aigburth St Anne V: Ian Greenwood, AS: Matt Davis, Re: Ruth Anders
3rd Mossley Hill Team Ministry TR: Alan Kennedy, TV: Nicola Milford, Re: Ian Merrison, Rachel Metcalf, Jim Page, Chris Stead
- Allerton All Hallows AS: Marie Raffay
Mossley Hill SS Matthew & James
SSM: Sally Mason
- Penny Lane St Barnabas
4th Childwall All Saints V: Andrew Colmer, Re: Garry Critchley, Ed Franklin, Matthew Hargreaves, Lynn Hudson, Joan McClelland, Alan Woods, Childwall CE Primary School
5th Childwall St David SMT V: Peter Smyth, Re: Wendy Clarke
6th Garston St Michael AS: Aly Tunstall, Re: John Davies, Janet Thrush, Garston CE Primary School
7th Gateacre Team Ministry TR: Philip Janvier TV: Sandra Doore
- Gateacre St Stephen SSM: Katy Canty, Re: Joy Jary, Kate Johnson
- Childwall Valley St Mark
- Netherley Christ Church MiC: Phil Turner, Re: Christine Brown, Alice Devine
8th The Twelfth Sunday After Trinity
Grassendale St Mary V: Paul Ellis, Re: Anne Campbell, Rita Hates, John Rowlandson
9th Halewood & Hunts Cross Team TR: Martyn Woodsford Re: Matthew Hargreaves, Alison Shacklady
- Hunts Cross St Hilda
- Halewood St Nicholas & St Mary, Methodist Partners, Halewood CE Primary School
10th Speke Team Ministry Re: Angela Jones
- Speke St Aidan
- Speke All Saints
11th Liverpool All Souls Springwood V: Paul Ellis
12th Much Woolton St Peter R: Kip Crooks, AS: Andy Radford, Re: Dorothy Baker, Alistair Fletcher, Ian McColl, Ann Pope, Bishop Martin CE Primary School
13th DEANERY OF HUYTON AD: Malcolm Rogers, AAD: John Taylor, LC: Geoff Almond
14th Holy Cross Day
4Saints Team TV: Hugh Lea-Wilson, Jayne VanDenBerg-Owens, NSM (Curate): Ruth Pryce Re: John Crawford
- Stockbridge Village St Jude
- Huyton St George Re: Lee Norton
- West Derby St Luke, Hope RC/CE Primary School
- Knowsley St Mary
15th The Thirteenth Sunday After Trinity
Huyton St Michael HCt: Elizabeth Collison, Re: Justus Nadar, Hazel Byron, Gywn Eagleton, Chris Monaghan, Huyton with Roby CE Primary School
16th Huyton Quarry St Gabriel V: Malcolm Rogers, AS: Jonty Forster, Re: Lynne Connolly, Angela Rowlands, St Gabriel's CE Primary School
17th Roby St Bartholomew V: Kate Wharton, AS: Tim Coates, Re: Eddie Boyes, Rosalind Deyes, Graham Fuller, Lynn Standish, Trinity Anglican/Methodist Page Moss
18th Kirkby Team Ministry TR: Jeremy Fagan, TV: Anne Lawlor, Phillipa Lea
- Kirkby St Chad, Kirkby CE Primary School
- Kirkby Southdene St Martin
- Kirkby Northwood St Mark
- Kirkby Tower Hill St Andrew
19th Whiston St Nicholas V: Andrew Telfer, Re: Joyce Tyrer
Prescot St Mary V: John Taylor AS: Kimberley Mannings, NSM: Peter Cowley, St Mary & St Paul's CE Primary School
- Prescot St Paul
20th Mission in the Economy
21st Matthew, Apostle and Evangelist
Liverpool Seafarers Centre - Support for all seafarers visiting the River Mersey and Manchester Ship Canal
22nd The Fourteenth Sunday After Trinity
Social Justice - Ellen Loudon & Team
23rd Merseyside Fire & Rescue Service - Chaplain
Merseyside Police Force - Chaplain
Adelaide House Approved Premises
24th Prison Chaplaincies - HMP Liverpool (Walton), HMP Altcourse, HMP Risley, HMP Hindley, HMP Kennet
25th Deaf Ministry & Churches, BSL Messy Church, Liverpool, St Helens, Southport, Warrington & Wigan
Training: Making It Easier to Increase the Number of PGS Givers, St Aidan's Centre, 9:30 am and 6:30 pm
26th Hospital Chaplaincies
- Alder Hey Hospital
- Ashworth
- Broadgreen Hospital
- Liverpool Women's Hospital
- Royal Liverpool Hospital
- St Helen's Hospital
- University Hospital Aintree
- Warrington Hospital
- Whiston Hospital
- Wrightington, Wigan & Leigh Hospitals
- Winwick Hollins Park
27th Healthcare/Hospice Chaplaincies
- Marie Curie Liverpool
- Merseycare/Ashworth
- St Roccos Hospice
- Wigan & Leigh Hospice
- Willowbrook Hospice
- Woodlands Hospice
28th Diocesan Board of Education
Event: Reader AGM and Licensing 2019, Liverpool Cathedral, 11am
29th Michael and All Angels
University Chaplaincies
- Edge Hill University
- Liverpool University
- Liverpool John Moores University
- Liverpool Hope University
30th School Chaplaincies
- Archbishop Blanch School
- St Hildas High School
- Sir Thomas Boteler High School
- Deanery CE High School
- Bluecoat School
- Hope Academy
- Liverpool College
- Lowton CE High School
- The Academy of St Francis of Assisi
- St Margaret's CE Academy
- The Academy of St Nicholas
- St Michael's CE High School
- Byrchall High School
- Lathom High School

Cyle of prayer

Diocesan Prayer

As we pursue our vision of a bigger church making a bigger difference more people knowing Jesus more justice in the world we have introduced a diocesan prayer. Please pray it and share it in churches across our diocese as we offer our sustained prayer to Jesus.


Loving Father,
by your grace we long to see
more people knowing Jesus,
and more justice in your world.
Help us to live as your disciples in the power of the Spirit and to work to your praise and glory.
Amen


Download the prayer to use in your church

Powerpoint format

Word format

Picture file (.jpg)

Deanery Prayer

Sefton North Deanery
Almighty Father,
Give us grace and strength this day
to build up your church
in love for the world, in the making of disciples
and to equip the saints for the work of ministry.
Plant your hope deep within us.
Open our eyes to a fresh vision of your Kingdom.
Give us wisdom for the common task.
Draw us and all your Church deeper into Christ,
our foundation and cornerstone,
that we may work together as one body,
in the power of the Spirit
and for the sake of your glory.
Amen

Sefton South Deanery
Loving God,
Father of our Lord Jesus,
Pour your Spirit of Inspiration
on the churches and ministries of the Sefton
South Deanery, as we seek to minister to those
you entrust to us.
Guide our thinking to discern your will
and to follow the way you are calling us to walk,
that as a community we may step out together,
generously living your love,
that through faith and service
we may be instruments of transformation
in the building of your Kingdom.
Amen.