June 2019


1st DEANERY OF WARRINGTON - AD: Paul Wilson, AAD: Shirley Cowan, Sarah Peppiatt, LC: Bill Sanderson
2nd The Seventh Sunday of Easter
Orford St Andrew V: Michael Raynor, Re: Donald Miller, St Andrew's CE Primary School
3rd Orford St Margaret V: Daniel Howard, Re: Gary Hughes, St Margaret's CE Primary School
4th Warrington East Team Ministry TR: Neil Shaw, TV: Rebecca Roberts, SSM: Amanda Fairclough
- Padgate Christ Church Re: Alan Clayton, Christ Church CE Primary School
- Birchwood and Woolston, Birchwood CE Primary School, Woolston Primary School
- Cinnamon Brow Church of the Resurrection and St Bridget Re: Diane Bennett, Fran Humphry, Roman Catholic Partners, Cinnamon Brow CE Primary School
5th Warrington St Barnabas V: Karen Timmis, St Barnabas' CE Primary School
6th Warrington St Elphin R: Paul Wilson, AS: Stewart McTaggart, Re: Lee Marsh, Ray Whitticombe, St Elphin's (Fairfield) Primary School
7th Warrington Holy Trinity and St Ann V: Shirley Cowan, OLM: Caroline Batey, Pam Lovatt, SSM: Jill Wheatley, Re: Ian Lazarus, St Ann's CE Primary School
8th Today we pray for all those preparing to be ordained Priest here at Liverpool Cathedral:
Gareth Banton, Newton Team
Fergus Butler-Gallie, Liverpool Parish Church
Gwyneth Carter, Rainford Parish Church
Tim Coates, St Bartholomew, Roby
Jonty Forster, St Gabriel, Huyton
Craig Gaudion, Transform Northwest
Rachel Gaunt, Oaks, Skelmersdale
Gillian Hitchen, Parr Team
Kimberley Mannings, Prescot Parish Church
Marie Raffay, All Hallows, Allerton
Gill Reeve, St Luke in the City Team
Simon Renison, Christ Church, Southport
Keith Thornborough, St Nicholas, Blundellsands
Nick White, St Andrew, Dentons Green
9th DAY OF PENTECOST (WHIT SUNDAY)
Holy Spirit, sent by the Father,
ignite in us your holy fire;
strengthen your children with the gift of faith,
revive your Church with the breath of love
and renew the face of the earth,
through Jesus Christ our Lord.
10th Warrington West Team Ministry TV: Sarah Peppiatt, Jeremy Tear, Martin Thorpe
- Westbrook St Philip SMT LML: June Dunning, St Philip Westbrook CE Primary School
- Westbrook St James Re: Ian Richards, Sankey Valley St James' CE Primary School
- Chapelford Community
- Great Sankey St Mary
- Penketh St Paul LML/Re: Marise Seville
Training: Clergy & Readers C3 Safeguarding Training - 10am, St Marks, Haydock
Event: 
The Micah Lecture 2019: ‘Populism and the Politics of Jesus’ - 7pm, Lady Chapel, Liverpool Cathedral
11th Barnabas the Apostle
DEANERY OF WIGAN AD: Philip Anderson, AAD: Tina Nicholson, Jeremy Thomas, LC: Karen Parkinson
Transforming Wigan - Director of Mission: Tim Montgomery, Administrator: Aroma Naveed
Training: Disability Awareness Training, 7.30pm, St Oswald's, Netherton
12th Wigan All Saints Team Ministry TR: Will Gibbons, TV: Stan Higginson, Sam Nicholson, Tina Nicholson
- Wigan All Saints PM: Frank Hinds
- Wigan St George
- Newtown St Mark LML: Joe Edgar, OLM: Sue Fulford, Margaret Jennings, Re: David Owens, St Mark's CE Primary School
- St Michael and All Angels
13th - Kitt Green St Francis of Assisi and Marsh Green St Barnabas V: Denise Hayes, AP: Rachel Sheehan,
LML: Wendy Jones, Anne Ollerton, Re: Susan Boyd
- Orrell St Luke SMT AP: Rachel Sheehan
14th - Ince in Makerfield St Mary, St Mary's Ince CE Primary School
- Wigan St Catherine Re/LML: Jean Kinsey, St Catherine's CE Primary School
- Ince-in-Makerfield Christ Church Re: Stephen Davies, Stewart Sharples
- Wigan St Anne Re: Keith Buckley
15th - Aspull St Elizabeth TV: Simon Pritchard, Frances Shoesmith
- Haigh and Aspull St David TV: Simon Pritchard, Frances Shoesmith, Re: Peter Walker, St David Haigh and Aspull CE Primary School
16th TRINITY SUNDAY
Holy God,
faithful and unchanging:
enlarge our minds with the knowledge of your truth,
and draw us more deeply into the mystery of your love,
that we may truly worship you,
Father, Son and Holy Spirit,
one God, now and forever.
17th - St John the Baptist New Springs TV: Frances Shoesmith, Re: Joan Lawless, Canon Sharples CE Primary School
- Whelley St Stephen TV: Frances Shoesmith, Re: Dean Kearsley
18th Chapelfields Team TR: David Brooke, TV: Ann Stein
- All Saints Hindley Re: Rachel Martin, Simon Martin, Hindley All Saints CE Primary School, Castle Hill St Philip's CE Primary School
- Hindley St Peter Re: Philip Parr, St Peter's CE Primary School
- Abram St John the Evangelist Re: Charles Etches, St John's Abram CE Primary School
- Bickershaw St James and St Elizabeth, Bickershaw CE Primary School
19th Bryn St Peter V: Sian Gasson, St Peter's CE Primary School
Training: C5 Safeguarding Training Refresher Module, 10am, St Bartholomew, Roby
20th Day of Thanksgiving for Holy Communion (Corpus Christi)
Billinge St Aidan Re: Chris Parr, Helen Steele, St Aidan's CE Primary School
21st Ashton in Makerfield Holy Trinity LML/Re: Rosalyn Unsworth, Rectory CE Primary School
22nd Ashton in Makerfield St Thomas V: Jeremy Thomas, AS: Flic Cowling-Green, Sam Cowling-Green, OLM: Izzy Schafer, LML: Nicola Burgess, Jan Cornthwaite, Re: Malcolm Bold, Scott Campbell, Tricia Hancox, St Thomas' CE Primary School
23rd The First Sunday After Trinity
Goose Green St Paul PiC: Neil Cook, AS: Mark Wade, LML: Doreen Taylor, Re: Anita Fath, Gordon Fath, David Ryder, St Paul's CE Primary School
24th The Birth of John the Baptist
Almighty God,
by whose providence your servant John the Baptist
was wonderfully born,
and sent to prepare the way of your Son our Saviour
by the preaching of repentance:
lead us to repent according to his preaching and, after his example,
constantly to speak the truth, boldy to rebuke vice,
and patiently to suffer for the truth's sake;
through Jesus Christ your Son our Lord,
who is alive and reigns with you,
in the unity of the Holy Spirit,
one God, now and forever.
25th Highfield St Matthew V: Bob Pearson, Re: Colin Hesketh, Julia Pratt, Highfield St Matthew's CE Primary School
26th Wigan St James with St Thomas PiC: Neil Cook, LML: Alison Brown, Jes Rusling, Sam Rusling, LML/Re: Gordon James, Re: Pam Bancroft, St James CE Primary School
27th Pemberton St John V: Philip Anderson, SSM: Alec Parkinson, LML: Christie Gaskell, Re: Janet Presho, St John's CE Primary School
28th Wigan St Andrew LML: Sandra Cullen, Catherine Knowles, St Andrew's CE Primary School
29th Peter and Paul, Apostles
Director of Lifelong Learning and Stewardship: Steve Pierce
Assistant Director of Studies and Learning Manager: Bob Banton, Resources Officer: Gordon Fath, Finances Officer: Cath Gaskell, Buildings Advisor: Tom Beesley, Gift Aid/Information Systems: Kim Stanley
Director of Vocations & Diocesan Director of Ordinands: Simon Chesters
Vocations Officer: Debbie Ellison, Learning Manager: Suzanne Matthews
30th The Second Sunday After Trinity
Today we pray for all those preparing to be ordained Deacon here at Liverpool Cathedral:

Mikey Ferguson, Sutton Team
Tim Griffiths, St Andrew Clubmoor
Gary Hughes, St Anne Stanley and St Paul Stoneycroft
Lynne Jackson, St Ann Rainhill
Tom Langdon-Smith, Christ Church Norris Green
Joe Magill, Town Centre Hub
Bren Noble, Transform Northwest
Steve Clarke, Chapelfields Hub
Anita Fath, Eccleston Team
Veronica Hancock, St Michael Burtonwood and St Oswald Winwick

Cycle of Prayer

Diocesan Prayer

As we pursue our vision of a bigger church making a bigger difference more people knowing Jesus more justice in the world we have introduced a diocesan prayer. Please pray it and share it in churches across our diocese as we offer our sustained prayer to Jesus.


Loving Father,
by your grace we long to see
more people knowing Jesus,
and more justice in your world.
Help us to live as your disciples in the power of the Spirit and to work to your praise and glory.
Amen


Download the prayer to use in your church

Powerpoint format

Word format

Picture file (.jpg)

Deanery Prayers

Warrington Deanery
Almighty God,
we your servants in this Deanery of Warrington
offer ourselves to you in love and service.
We thank you for your church throughout the
world and we especially pray for our deanery and
our diocese.
Help us to deepen our faith,
and to serve you in all that we do and say
so that your kingdom may grow;
through Jesus Christ our Lord.
Amen

Wigan Deanery
Dear Lord Jesus,
Pour out your Spirit of Renewal
on your disciples in Wigan.
Guide our steps as we seek
your transformation
for ourselves, our churches
and the communities we serve.
May we glorify your name
and see your Kingdom grow,
now and forever.
Amen

Follow and share our #cycleofprayer

You can keep in touch with the Cycle Of Prayer, and share it with others, by following us on:
#cycleofprayer

Abbreviations

AD: Area Dean
AAD: Assistant Area Dean
AM: Associate Minister
AP: Associate Priest
AS: Assistant Staff (Curate)
AV: Associate Vicar
CA: Church Army
CGF: Church Growth Facilitator
CiC: Curate in Charge
CW: Community Worker
HCt: Honorary Curate
HfD: House for Duty Priest
HR: Human Resources
IM: Interim Minister
LA: Lay Assistant
LC: Lay Chair
LLM: Licensed Lay Minister
LML: Local Missional Leader
M: Minister
MiC: Minister in Charge
NSM: Non Stipendary Minister
OLM: Ordained Local Minister
PCt: Pioneer Curate
PE: Parish Evangelist
PiC: Priest in Charge
PM: Pioneer Minister
Re: Reader
SMT: Shared Ministry Team
SSM: Self Supporting Minister
St.LW: Stipendary Lay Worker
St.Re: Stipendary Reader
SW: Schools Worker
R: Rector
TR: Team Rector
TV: Team Vicar
V: Vicar
YW: Youth Worker