July 2019


1st DEANERY OF SEFTON NORTH - AD: Anne Taylor, LC: Andrew Cox, Deanery Children's Worker: Caroline Collins
2nd Holy Trinity Formby and St Michael and all Angels, Altcar Re: Sue Raby, Vicky Sime, Duncan Wylie
- Formby Holy Trinity V: Mark Stanford, AS: Poppy Richards, Re: Emily Ball, John Paton, Garth Raybould, Sylvia Roberts-Beardsell, Brian Thorne, Ruth Woodward, Trinity St Peter's CE Primary School
- Altcar St Michael and All Angels V: Mark Stanford, AS: Poppy Richards, Re: Janet Lee
3rd Thomas the Apostle
Blundellsands St Michael V: Neil Short, Re: Helen Hunter, St Michael High School
4th Blundellsands St Nicholas PiC: Janet Roberts, AS: Ravi Sangra, NSM: Keith Thornborough, Re: Jennifer Levick, St Nicholas CE Primary School
5th Formby St Luke V: Harvie Nicol, Re: Anne Dixon, Colin Trollope, Jean Watts, St Luke's CE Primary School
6th Formby St Peter V: Anne Taylor, AS: Nathan Thorpe, Re: Peter Davies, Michael Pitts, Trinity St Peter's CE Primary School
7th The Third Sunday After Trinity
Great Crosby St Luke SMT V: Amanda Bruce, NSM: David Lowrie, Jackie Parry, LML: Lizzie Lowrie, Jane Stephens, Re: Gillian Beardwood, Keith Cawdron, Alan Lewney, St Luke's CE Halsall Primary School
8th Thornton and Crosby All Saints with Frideswyde V: Kath Rogers, Re: Audrey Bruford, Andrew Thompson-Smith
9th Hightown St Stephen V: Jan Ashton, Re: John Gibson
10th Aintree St Giles with St Peter V: Sam Korn
Training: Diocesan Governor Training St Aidan's Centre 6.30pm- Update and Input
Training: S1 Safer Recruitment Training, St Matthew's, Thatto Heath, 7pm
11th Maghull and Melling Team Ministry TR: Janice Hill, TV: Penny Leeman, Re: Pat Dunbar, Edith Sinjakli, Natalie West
Conference: Mindfulness for Clergy
12th - Maghull St Andrew LML: Martin Doran, Re: Claire Sherman, David Sherman, St Andrew's Maghull CE Primary School
- Maghull Green Park St James
13th - Maghull St Peter
- Melling St Thomas
Event: Garden Party at Bishop's Lodge, 2pm
14th The Fourth Sunday After Trinity
DEANERY OF SEFTON SOUTH - AD: Andrew Stott
15th Bootle Christ Church V: Tom Rich, Christ Church CE Primary School
Training: Diocesan Governor Training - Update and Input, West Lancashire Investment Centre, 6.30pm
16th Bootle St Matthew and St Leonard R: Irene Whitaker, AP: Paula Bridson, Re: George Carter, Rimrose Hope CE Primary School
Training: C5 Safeguarding Training Refresher Module, Bishop's Lodge, 2pm
17th Great Crosby St Faith and Waterloo St Mary PiC: John Reed, HCt: Dennis Smith, Re: Ray Bissex, Paula O'Shaugnessy
- Great Crosby St Faith
- Waterloo St Mary HCt: Janet Bissex, Re: Joyce Green
Training: Diocesan Governor Training - Update and Input, Hope Academy, 6.30pm
18th - Orrell Hey St John & St James SMT PiC: Andrew Stott, Re: Jenny Brady, Susan Green
- Litherland St Philip OLM: Alan Finch, Re: Andrea Gray, Norma Manton, Judith Ronan, St Philip's CE Primary School
19th Litherland St Paul Re: Bill Mainey
20th Netherton Team Ministry TR: Debbie Statter, TV: Simon Elliott, Re: Polly Glenn, Ray Glenn, Sandy Pownall
- Netherton St Oswald, St Oswald's CE Primary School
- Sefton St Helen
21st The Fifth Sunday After Trinity
Waterloo Christ Church and St John SMT V: Gregor Cuff
- Waterloo St John Re: Glenys Adams, Jean Wyatt, St John's CE Primary School
- Waterloo Christ Church HCt: Colin Oxenforth, Re: Pam McLoughlin
22nd Mary Magdalene
DEANERY OF WALTON - AD: Mike Hindley, LC: Barbara Moore
23rd Anfield St Columba V: Ray Bridson, HCt: Norma Nelson, Re: Adrian Manson
24th Fazakerley Team Ministry TR: Andy Brown, Re: Jane Panter
- Fazakerley Emmanuel TV: Mike Hindley, Re: Ann Bodell, Joy Gambardella
- Fazakerley St Paul
25th James the Apostle
Churches Together in the Merseyside Region
26th Communications and HR
Director of Communications: Stuart Haynes, Communications Manager: Jude Knight, Communications Officer: Sarah Doyle, Graphic and Digital Designer: Michelle Evans
Director of HR: Sharon Townson, HR Advisor: Jeanette Owens
27th Walton Team Ministry TR: Trevor Lathom, TV: Jean Flood
- Walton on The Hill St Mary, Arnot St Mary CE Primary School
- Walton on The Hill St Aidan
- Walton on The Hill St Nathanael
28th The Sixth Sunday After Trinity
Liverpool Cathedral - Dean: Sue Jones, Canon Precentor: Myles Davies, Canon Chancellor: Ellen Loudon, Lay Members of Chapter: William Fulton, Andrew Holroyd, Linda Jones, Margaret Swinson, Carol Wain, Organist Titulare: Ian Tracy, Director of Music: Lee Ward, Associate Organist: Daniel Bishop, Chief Officer: Mike Eastwood, PA to Residentiary Canons: Jayne Bainbridge, Dean's EA: Clare Blackburn, Re: Andy Wain, Gratten Williams, LML: Shahram Afzal and for all the staff and volunteers.
29th Walton St John V: Fran Myatt
30th Walton St Luke V: Frank Cain, Re: Colin Greene
31st Central Services - Debbie Evans, Ann Goddard, Lucy Blakeman, Margaret Short, Christina Barrett-Yuen, Emily Ridgway

Cycle of Prayer

Diocesan Prayer

As we pursue our vision of a bigger church making a bigger difference more people knowing Jesus more justice in the world we have introduced a diocesan prayer. Please pray it and share it in churches across our diocese as we offer our sustained prayer to Jesus.

Loving Father,
by your grace we long to see
more people knowing Jesus,
and more justice in your world.
Help us to live as your disciples in the power of the Spirit and to work to your praise and glory.
Amen


Download the prayer to use in your church

Powerpoint format

Word format

Picture file (.jpg)

Deanery Prayers

Sefton North Deanery
Almighty Father,
Give us grace and strength this day to build up your church
in love for the world, in the making of disciples
and to equip the saints for the work of ministry.
Plant your hope deep within us.
Open our eyes to a fresh vision of your Kingdom.
Give us wisdom for the common task.
Draw us and all your Church deeper into Christ,
our foundation and cornerstone,
that we may work together as one body,
in the power of the Spirit
and for the sake of your glory.
Amen

Sefton South Deanery
Loving God,
Father of our Lord Jesus,
Pour your Spirit of Inspiration
on the churches and ministries of the Sefton
South Deanery, as we seek to minister to those
you entrust to us.
Guide our thinking to discern your will
and to follow the way you are calling us to walk,
that as a community we may step out together,
generously living your love,
that through faith and service
we may be instruments of transformation
in the building of your Kingdom.
Amen.

Walton Deanery
Lord of all time, our Alpha and Omega,
guide us by the gift of your Spirit to be mindful of
our past heritage and of the saints who have laid
the foundations on which we continue to build.
Give us the courage to mould our lives to the
pattern of Jesus that we might address the needs
of this current time with his eternal truth,
and have a vision for the future which will hasten
the coming of His Kingdom.
Amen.

Follow and share our #cycleofprayer

You can keep in touch with the Cycle Of Prayer, and share it with others, by following us on:
#cycleofprayer

Abbreviations

AD: Area Dean
AAD: Assistant Area Dean
AM: Associate Minister
AP: Associate Priest
AS: Assistant Staff (Curate)
AV: Associate Vicar
CA: Church Army
CGF: Church Growth Facilitator
CiC: Curate in Charge
CW: Community Worker
HCt: Honorary Curate
HfD: House for Duty Priest
HR: Human Resources
IM: Interim Minister
LA: Lay Assistant
LC: Lay Chair
LLM: Licensed Lay Minister
LML: Local Missional Leader
M: Minister
MiC: Minister in Charge
NSM: Non Stipendary Minister
OLM: Ordained Local Minister
PCt: Pioneer Curate
PE: Parish Evangelist
PiC: Priest in Charge
PM: Pioneer Minister
Re: Reader
SMT: Shared Ministry Team
SSM: Self Supporting Minister
St.LW: Stipendary Lay Worker
St.Re: Stipendary Reader
SW: Schools Worker
R: Rector
TR: Team Rector
TV: Team Vicar
V: Vicar
YW: Youth Worker