January 2020

1st The Naming and Circumsion of Jesus
- Bishop of Liverpool's Canon for Reconciliation and partnership links: Mal Rogers
- Diocese of Virginia (The Episcopal Church): Bishops Susan Goff, Ted Gulick
- City of Koln (Ecumenical interchurch link) Link Advisor: Val Jackson

We continue to pray for all in the Diocese of Akure in the Province of Nigeria, with whom we have had an historic link in the past.

We also continue to pray for our developing "triangle of hope" links with Kumasi Diocese and other Dioceses in the Province of West Africa.
2nd Liverpool Cathedral - Dean: Sue Jones, Canon Precentor: Myles Davies, Canon Chancellor: Ellen Loudon, Canon for Mission and Faith Development: Neal Barnes, All Lay Members of Chapter, Organist Titulare: Ian Tracy, Director of Music: Lee Ward, Associate Organist: Daniel Bishop, Chief Officer: Mike Eastwood, PA to Residentiary Canons: Jayne Bainbridge, Re: Andy Wain, Gratten Williams, LML: Shahram Afzal and for all the staff and volunteers.
3rd Advisor on Domestic Abuse Issues: Helen Carey, Social Research Advisor: Chris Wooff, Child Protection: Andy Holmes, Catriona Richardson. Disability Awareness & Vulnerable Adults Officer: Ruth Reed, Disability Awareness & Vulnerable Adults Administrator: Debbie Doran
4th All Retired Clergy, their Spouses and all Clergy Widows and Widowers
Readers Emeriti
5th The Second Sunday of Christmas
Finance - Director of Finance: Matt Elliot, Finance Team: John Allen, Hazel Cookson, Rachel McNicholl, Mary Navaratnam, Dianne Rothwell, John Warren
6th The Epiphany
DEANERY OF WEST DERBY - AD: Emma Williams, AAD Simon Fisher, LC Pamela Ambrose
7th Clubmoor St Andrew SMT, V: James Green, AS: Tim Griffiths, OLM: Susan Jamieson, Re: Amanda Bushnell, Blair Bushnell
Tuebrook St John V: Simon Fisher
8th Croxteth St Paul the Apostle
Liverpool Norris Green St Christopher NSM: Barbara Smith
Liverpool Norris Green Christ Church V: Helen Edwards
9th Stanley St Anne and Stoneycroft St Paul V: Emma Williams, AS: Gary Hughes, Re: Russ Greenacre, Victoria Allen, St Anne Stanley CE Primary School
10th Liverpool Stoneycroft All Saints V: Howard Leatherbarrow, NSM: Daniel Jeyaraj, Sally Mason, Re: Jackie Davies, Catriona Richardson
11th St Mary the Virgin with St James, West Derby R: Stephen Boyd, HCt: Jenny Bowen, Re: Tracie Dunsby, Ritchie Harley, Liz Shields, Jane Ward, Kathryn Yates, St Mary's CE Primary School
12th The Baptism of Christ (The First Sunday of Epiphany)
God of grace and glory,
you call us with your voice of flame
to be your people, faithful and courageous.
As your beloved Son embraced his mission in the
waters of Baptism,
inspire us with the fire of your Spirit to join in his
transforming work.
We ask this in the name of our Saviour Jesus
Christ,
who lives and reigns for ever and ever.
Amen.
13th Croxteth Park St Cuthbert SMT, V: Laura Leatherbarrow, Emmaus CE/RC Primary School
West Derby The Good Shepherd SMT OLM: Sandra Trapnell, Re: Ann Handslip, John Tracey
Safeguarding Leadership Module - St James with St Thomas, Wigan 
14th Dovecot Holy Spirit Re: Bruce Pennie
Knotty Ash St John V: Julia Jesson, Re: Marion Hawley, Irene Tuzio, Knotty Ash Primary School
15th DEANERY OF LIVERPOOL NORTH AD: Bill Addy, LC: Sir Mark Hedley
16th Anfield St Margaret, St Margaret's Anfield CE Primary School
17th Everton St George V: Adam Maynard, Re: Ann Evans, Terence Till, The Beacon CE Primary School
18th Everton St Peter with St John Chrysostom R: Henry Corbett
Everton St John Chrysostom Re: Dave Lawton
Everton St Peter SMT, Faith RC/CE Primary School
19th The Second Sunday of Epiphany
Kirkdale St Athanasius with St Mary
Kirkdale St Lawrence & St Paul SMT, V: Mike Griffin, LLM: Marjorie Griffin, Re: Ceri Flynn, Gillian Hoy, Kirkdale St Lawrence CE Primary School
20th Liverpool Our Lady & St Nicholas R: Crispin Pailing, AS: Fergus Butler-Gallie, SSM: Bill Addy, Michelle Montrose
Safeguarding Foundation Module - St James with St Thomas, Wigan
21st Walton Breck Christ Church and Holy Trinity V: David Gavin, Re: Nicola Archer, Jackie Donlan, Eileen Harris
22nd Liverpool All Saints V: Mike Coates, AS: Bob Kisa, SSM: Ian Cassidy, Anne Murrary, Re: Diana Jones, Michael Lynch, Liz Mooney, Oluwashina Rufus, Pauline Tregilgas, Peter Tregilgas, Chris Turner
23rd DEANERY OF TOXTETH & WAVERTREE AD: Elaine Jones, AAD: June Asquith, LC: David Roughley
24th St Luke in the City Team Ministry TR: Miranda Threlfall-Holmes, SSM: Sara Doyle, Re: Chris Bartley
Edge Hill St Dunstan
Liverpool St Bride with St Saviour
Liverpool St Michael in the City
25th The Conversion of Paul
Toxteth Park Christ Church & St Michael in the Hamlet with St Andrew V: Keith Hitchman, Re: Annette James, Christopher Topping, John Pritchard
26th The Third Sunday of Epiphany
Toxteth Park St Agnes & St Pancras V: Derek Lloyd
Toxteth St Margaret PiC: Bob Lewis, AS: Juliet Stephenson
27th Dingle St Cleopas and St Gabriel V: Sian Gasson, Re: Dorothy Williams, St Cleopas CE Primary School
Toxteth St Philemon V: Brian Elfick Re: Colin Buckman, David Smetham, St Silas' CE Primary School
28th Wavertree Holy Trinity HCt: Leslie Bruce, Re: Jeanette Griffiths, Jan Wynne, Wavertree CE Primary School
29th Wavertree St Bridget & St Thomas AP: Elaine Jones, AS: Rachael Hooper
Wavertree St Mary R: June Asquith, Re: Irene Pyle
30th St James in the City V: Jude Padfield, AS: Ed Downs, Re: Alwyn Kernaghan
31st Toxteth St Bede with St Clement V: Elaine Jones, AS: Tabitha Rao, Re: David Roughley, Paul Strickland

Cycle of Prayer

Diocesan Prayer

As we pursue our vision of a bigger church making a bigger difference more people knowing Jesus more justice in the world we have introduced a diocesan prayer. Please pray it and share it in churches across our diocese as we offer our sustained prayer to Jesus.


Loving Father,
by your grace we long to see
more people knowing Jesus,
and more justice in your world.
Help us to live as your disciples in the power of the Spirit and to work to your praise and glory.
Amen


Download the prayer to use in your church

Powerpoint format

Word format

Picture file (.jpg)

Deanery Prayers

Walton Deanery
Lord of all time, our Alpha and Omega,
guide us by the gift of your Spirit to be mindful of
our past heritage and of the saints who have laid
the foundations on which we continue to build.
Give us the courage to mould our lives to the
pattern of Jesus that we might address the needs
of this current time with his eternal truth,
and have a vision for the future which will hasten
the coming of His Kingdom.
Amen.

West Derby Deanery
Lord God, you have made us for a purpose -
to worship you and make your name known in
our communities.
Inspire our worship and empower our mission
so that our lives may glorify you in all things.
We pray that you would help us
as we seek to be your ambassadors
so that others may come to know the full extent
of your love and grace.
In your holy name we pray.
Amen.

Liverpool North Deanery
Loving God, we thank you for all who live,
work and worship in Liverpool North Deanery and
ask that together we would share resources and
skills, battle against justice and support
strong community engagement.
Help us to work together with other Christian
churches in living out and telling out the
wonderful good news of Christ.
We ask these things in the name of the
One who lived, died and rose again for us,
Jesus Christ our Lord.
Amen.

Toxteth & Wavertree Deanery
Lord, we thank you for the parishes and churches
in this deanery.
We pray that guided by your Spirit we may be
united to grow in Christ and to serve our communities with love and grace.
Keep us fixed on you and your purposes,
today and forever.
Amen

Follow and share our #cycleofprayer

You can keep in touch with the Cycle Of Prayer, and share it with others, by following us on:
#cycleofprayer

Abbreviations

AD: Area Dean
AAD: Assistant Area Dean
AM: Associate Minister
AP: Associate Priest
AS: Assistant Staff (Curate)
AV: Associate Vicar
CA: Church Army
IM: Interim Minister
LML: Local Missional Leader
M: Minister
NSM: Non Stipendary Minister
OLM: Ordained Local Minister
PiC: Priest in Charge
PM: Pioneer Minister
Re: Reader
SSM: Self Supporting Minister
TR: Team Rector
R: Rector
TV: Team Vicar
V: Vicar