January 2019


1st The Naming and The Circumsion of Jesus
DEANERY OF SEFTON NORTH - AD: Anne Taylor, LC: Andrew Cox, Deanery Children's Worker: Caroline Collins
2nd
Holy Trinity Formby and St Michael and all Angels, Altcar Re: Sue Raby, Vicky Sime, Duncan Wylie
- Formby Holy Trinity V: Mark Stanford, AS: Poppy Richards, Re: Emily Ball, John Paton, Garth Raybould, Sylvia Roberts-Beardsell, Brian Thorne, Ruth Woodward, Trinity St Peter's CE Primary School
- Altcar St Michael and All Angels V: Mark Stanford, AS: Poppy Richards, Re: Janet Lee
3rd Blundellsands St Michael V: Neil Short, Re: Helen Hunter, St Michael High School
Blundellsands St Nicholas PiC: Janet Roberts, AS: Ravi Sangra, NSM: Keith Thornborough, Re: Jennifer Levick, St Nicholas CE Primary School
4th Formby St Luke V: Harvie Nicol, Re: Anne Dixon, Colin Trollope, Jean Watts, St Luke's CE Primary School
5th Formby St Peter V: Anne Taylor, AS: Nathan Thorpe, Re: Peter Davies, Michael Pitts, Trinity St Peter's CE Primary School
6th The Epiphany
O God, who by the leading of a star manifested your only Son to the peoples of the Earth: mercifully grant that we, who know you now by faith, may at last behold your glory face to face; through Jesus Christ our Lord. Amen.
7th
Great Crosby St Luke SMT V: Amanda Bruce, NSM: David Lowrie, Jackie Parry, LML: Lizzie Lowrie, Jane Stephens, Re: Gillian Beardwood, Keith Cawdron, Alan Lewney, St Luke's CE Halsall Primary School
New Congregation StoryHouse - cafe, micro bakery and new congregation, making disciples amongst groups of people who churches often struggle to engage with
 8th
Thornton and Crosby All Saints with Frideswyde V: Kath Rogers, Re: Audrey Bruford, Andrew Thompson-Smith
9th Hightown St Stephen V: Jan Ashton, Re: John Gibson
10th Aintree St Giles with St Peter V: Sam Korn
11th Maghull and Melling Team Ministry TR: Janice Hill, TV: Penny Leeman, Re: Pat Dunbar, Edith Sinjakli, Natalie West
- Maghull St Andrew LML: Martin Doran, Re: Claire Sherman, David Sherman, St Andrew's Maghull CE Primary School
- Maghull Green Park St James
- Maghull St Peter
- Melling St Thomas
12th  DEANERY OF SEFTON SOUTH - AD: Tom Rich, LC: Sheila Lynch
13th The Second Sunday of Epiphany - The Baptism of Christ
God of grace and glory,
you call us with your voice of flame
to be your people, faithful and courageous.
As your beloved Son embraced his mission in the
waters of baptism,
inspire us with the fire of your Spirit to join in his
transforming work.
We ask this in the name of our Saviour Jesus
Christ,
who lives and reigns for ever and ever.
Amen. 


Bootle Christ Church V: Tom Rich, Christ Church CE Primary School
14th
Bootle Team Ministry TR: Irene Whitaker, AP: Paula Bridson, Re: John Boyes, George Carter
- Bootle St Leonard
- Bootle St Matthew with St Mary, Rimrose Hope CE Primary School
- Litherland St Andrew with Seaforth St Thomas
15th Great Crosby St Faith and Waterloo St Mary PiC: John Reed, HCt: Dennis Smith, Re: Ray Bissex, Paula O'Shaugnessy
- Great Crosby St Faith
- Waterloo St Mary HCt: Janet Bissex, Re: Joyce Green
16th Orrell Hey St John & St James SMT PiC: Andrew Stott, Re: Jenny Brady, Susan Green
Litherland St Philip OLM: Alan Finch, Re: Andrea Gray, Norma Manton, Judith Ronan, St Philip's CE Primary School
17th
Litherland St Paul Re: Bill Mainey
18th
 Netherton Team Ministry TR: Debbie Statter, TV: Simon Elliott, Re: Polly Glenn, Ray Glenn, Sandy Pownall
- Netherton St Oswald, St Oswald's CE Primary School
- Sefton St Helen
19th Waterloo Christ Church and St John SMT V: Gregor Cuff
- Waterloo St John Re: Glenys Adams, Jean Wyatt, St John's CE Primary School
- Waterloo Christ Church HCt: Colin Oxenforth, Re: Pam McLoughlin
20th The Third Sunday of Epiphany
DEANERY OF WALTON
- AD: Mike Hindley, LC: Barbara Moore
21st
Anfield St Columba V: Ray Bridson, HCt: Norma Nelson, Re: Adrian Manson
22nd Fazakerley Team Ministry TR: Andy Brown, Re: Jane Panter
- Fazakerley Emmanuel TV: Mike Hindley, Re: Ann Bodell, Joy Gambardella
- Fazakerley St Paul
23rd Churches Together in the Merseyside Region
24th Bishop of Liverpool's Canon for Reconciliation and partnership links: Mal Rogers
Diocese of Virginia (The Episcopal Church): Bishops Susan Goff, Ted Gulick
City of Koln (Ecumenical interchurch link) Link Advisor: Val Jackson
We continue to pray for all in the Diocese of Akure in the Province of Nigeria, with whom we have had an historic link in the past.
We also continue to pray for our developing "triangle of hope" links with Kumasi Diocese and other Dioceses in the Province of West Africa.
Event: New Congregations: Answering the ‘Why’, ‘What’ & ‘How’ - Jan 24th
25th The Conversion of Paul

Liverpool Cathedral - Dean: Sue Jones, Canon Precentor: Myles Davies, Canon Chancellor: Ellen Loudon, Lay Members of Chapter: William Fulton, Andrew Holroyd, Linda Jones, Margaret Swinson, Carol Wain, Organist Titulare: Ian Tracy, Director of Music: Lee Ward, Associate Organist: Daniel Bishop, Chief Officer: Mike Eastwood, PA to Residentiary Canons: Jayne Bainbridge, Dean's EA: Clare Blackburn, Re: Andy Wain, Gratten Williams, LML: Shahram Afzal and for all the staff and volunteers.
26th Advisor on Domestic Abuse Issues: Helen Carey, Social Research Advisor: Chris Wooff, Child Protection: Andy Holmes, Catriona Richardson. Disability Awareness & Vulnerable Adults Officer: Ruth Reed, Disability Awareness & Vulnerable Adults Administrator: Debbie Doran
27th The Fourth Sunday of Epiphany

Clergy Retirement Trustee/Officer: David Towler, Clergy Widows/Widowers' Officer: Brenda Towler
All Retired Clergy, their Spouses and all Clergy Widows and Widowers
Readers Emeriti
28th Walton Team Ministry TR: Trevor Lathom, TV: Jean Flood
- Walton on The Hill St Mary, Arnot St Mary CE Primary School
- Walton on The Hill St Aidan
- Walton on The Hill St Nathanael
Event: Parish C1&C2 Safeguarding Training Jan 28th
29th Walton St John V: Fran Myatt
30th Walton St Luke V: Frank Cain, Re: Colin Greene
31st Finance - Director of Finance: Matt Elliot, Finance Team: John Allen, Hazel Cookson, Rachel McNicholl, Mary Navaratnam, Dianne Rothwell, John Warren

Cycle of Prayer

Diocesan Prayer

As we pursue our vision of a bigger church making a bigger difference more people knowing Jesus more justice in the world we have introduced a diocesan prayer. Please pray it and share it in churches across our diocese as we offer our sustained prayer to Jesus.


Loving Father,
by your grace we long to see
more people knowing Jesus,
and more justice in your world.
Help us to live as your disciples in the power of the Spirit and to work to your praise and glory.
Amen


Download the prayer to use in your church

Powerpoint format

Word format

Picture file (.jpg)

Deanery Prayers for the Month

Sefton North Deanery
Almighty Father,
Give us grace and strength this day
to build up your church
in love for the world, in the making of disciples
and to equip the saints for the work of ministry.
Plant your hope deep within us.
Open our eyes to a fresh vision of your Kingdom.
Give us wisdom for the common task.
Draw us and all your Church deeper into Christ,
our foundation and cornerstone,
that we may work together as one body,
in the power of the Spirit
and for the sake of your glory.
Amen

Sefton South Deanery
Loving God,
Father of our Lord Jesus,
Pour your Spirit of Inspiration
on the churches and ministries of the Sefton
South Deanery, as we seek to minister to those
you entrust to us.
Guide our thinking to discern your will
and to follow the way you are calling us to walk,
that as a community we may step out together,
generously living your love,
that through faith and service
we may be instruments of transformation
in the building of your Kingdom.
Amen,

Prayer for Bishop's in Mission

Tell Serve Give

Almighty God,
your ascended Son has sent us into the world
to preach the good news of your kingdom:
inspire us with your Spirit
and fill our hearts with the fire of your love,
that all who hear your Word
may be drawn to you,
through Jesus Christ our Lord.
Amen.

Follow and share our #cycleofprayer

You can keep in touch with the Cycle Of Prayer, and share it with others, by following us on:
#cycleofprayer

Abbreviations

AD: Area Dean
AAD: Assistant Area Dean
AM: Associate Minister
AP: Associate Priest
AS: Assistant Staff (Curate)
AV: Associate Vicar
CA: Church Army
IM: Interim Minister
LML: Local Missional Leader
M: Minister
NSM: Non Stipendary Minister
OLM: Ordained Local Minister
PiC: Priest in Charge
PM: Pioneer Minister
Re: Reader
SSM: Self Supporting Minister
TR: Team Rector
R: Rector
TV: Team Vicar
V: Vicar