April 2020

1st Bishop of Liverpool: Rt Revd Paul Bayes, Bishop's EA: Nichola James, Bishop's Lodge: Tom Daly, Sarah James, Phil Leigh
Bishop of Warrington: Rt Revd Beverley Mason, Bishop's Secretary: Clare Kerrigan
Assistant Bishops: Cyril Ashton, Geoff Pearson, John Goddard, Stephen Lowe, Glyn Webster
2nd Archdeacon of Liverpool: Ven Mike McGurk
Archdeacon of Knowsley and Sefton: Ven Pete Spiers
Archdeacon of St Helens and Warrington: Ven Simon Fisher
Archdeacon of Wigan and West Lancs: Ven Jennifer McKenzie
Secretaries to the Archdeacons: Miranda Lever, Cindy Holbrook
Appointments Secretary: Warren Hartley
Dean of Women's Ministry: Amanda Bruce
3rd DEANERY OF WIDNES AD: Roland Harvey, LC: Lorna McLeod
4th Ditton St Michael with St Thomas V: Linda Riley-Dawkin, OLM: Leslie Moss, Methodist Partners, St Michael with St Thomas CE Primary School
5th Palm Sunday
True and humble King, hailed by the crowd as Messiah: grant us the faith to know you and love you, that we may be found beside you on the way of the cross, which is the path of glory.
6th Monday of Holy Week
Church Army - Evangelism and social care in partnership with the Churches and caring agencies
7th Tuesday of Holy Week
Hough Green St Basil & All Saints V: Peter Dawkin, Re: Keith Austin, Susan Shellien, Roman Catholic Partners, All Saints Upton CE Primary School
8th Wednesday of Holy Week
South Widnes Team Ministry TR: Roland Harvey, TV: Greg Sharples, AS:Craig Gaudion, Halebank CE Primary School
Hale St Mary SMT, Re: Janice Farrell, Stephen Farrell
Widnes St Mary Re: Chris Holleran
Widnes St Paul Re: Steven Shuttleworth
9th Maundy Thursday
God our Father, you have invited us to share in the supper which your Son gave to his church to proclaim his death until he comes: may he nourish us by his presence, and unite us in his love; who is alive and reigns with you, in the unity of the Holy Spirit, one God, now and forever.
10th Good Friday
Eternal God, in the cross of Jesus we see the cost of our sin and the depth of your love: in humble hope and fear, may we place at his feet, all that we have and all that we are, through Jesus Christ our Lord.
11th Easter Eve
East Widnes Team Ministry TV: Lyn McIver, PiC: Bob Pearson, Re: Clare Liptrott, Farnworth CE Primary School and Cronton CE Primary School
Farnworth St Luke Re: Lesley Wright
Widnes St Ambrose  Re: Spen Webster
Widnes St John AS: Greg Sharples, Re: Andy Bedford, Shirley Lucass
12th Easter Day
God of Glory, by the raising of your Son, you have broken the chains of death and hell: fill your church with faith and hope; for a new day has dawned and the way to life stands open in our Saviour Jesus Christ.
13th Monday of Easter Week
Ministry Support - Diocesan Theologian: Rod Garner, Director of Vocations: Simon Chesters, Officer for Spiritual Direction: Dawn Harrison, Bishop's Officer for Reader Ministry: Bruce Pennie, SSM & OLM Advisor: Sue Fulford, Diocesan Liturgy & Worship Group Chair: Jeremy Fagan, Bishop's Advisor for Sector Ministry: Katy Canty
14th Tuesday of Easter Week
DEANERY OF ST HELENS AD Chris Daniel-McKeigue, LC: Aaron Dunne, Jenna Dunne
15th Wednesday of Easter Week
Carr Mill St David V: Scott Davies, Sheila Pye
Rainhill St Ann V: Alan Conant, AS: Lynn Jackson
16th Thursday of Easter Week
Eccleston Team Ministry TR: Helen Coffey, TV: Sonya Doragh, Dozie Moneme, SSM(Curate): Anita Fath, Queens Park CE/URC Primary School
Eccleston Christ Church Re: Pauline Parr
Eccleston St Luke Re: David Foxford, Ian Patey, Allan Taggart, David Thorpe, Diane Wright
Eccleston Park St James with St Matthew Re: Gill Fenton
Ravenhead St John
17th Friday of Easter Week
Haydock St Mark V: Dan Leathers, Re: Barry Curran, Richard Denno, Ruth Simpson
18th Saturday of Easter Week
Parr Team Ministry TR: Clive Doran, TV: Pauline Rowe, AS: Gill Hitchen
Parr St Peter Re: Chris Pye
Parr St Paul Blackbrook Re: Ian Bowling, Ken Friar, Gina Rouse, Anne Simister, June White
Parr St Philip Derbyshire Hill Re: Dave Jones, Jenny Stone
Parr Mount Holy Trinity
19th The Second Sunday of Easter
St Helens Town Centre Team Ministry TV: Harry Wood, AS: Beth Anderson AP: Pete Atkinson
Eccleston St Thomas Re: Elizabeth Collins, St Mary's and St Thomas' CE Primary School
St Helens St Helen Re: Reg Ashburner, Emma Howarth, Nigel Lea-Wilson, Parish CE School
St Helens St Andrew
St Helens St Mark
20th Sutton Team Ministry SMT TR: Louise Moore, Simon Moore, TV: Graham Milford, AS: Mikey Ferguson, Re: Ann Griffiths, Sutton Oak CE Primary School
Sutton St Nicholas
Sutton All Saints
Sutton St Michael and All Angels
21st DEANERY OF WINWICK AD: Stephen Grey, AAD: Chris Stafford, LC: Paul Hancock
22nd Burtonwood with St Michael, Winwick St Oswald, Winwick CE Primary School
V: June Steventon, SSM(Curate): Veronica Hancock
23rd George, Martyr, Patron of England
Newchurch with Croft with Southworth Christ Church Re: Ann Mills, Suzanne Quick, Rupert Rees, Jane Simmons
24th Newton Team Ministry TR: Chris Stafford, TV: Stephen Grey, AS: Gareth Banton
Earlestown St John, The District CE Primary School
Newton in Makerfield Emmanuel Re: Louise Forshaw, Wargrave CE Primary School
Newton in Makerfield St Peter Re: Annie Houghton, St Peter's CE Primary School
Newton le Willows All Saints
25th Mark the Evangelist
Glazebury with Hollinfare, Glazebury CE Primary School, Hollinfare St Helen CE Primary School 
Glazebury All Saints HfD: Janice Harney
Hollinfare St Helen HfD: Arthur Cooper
26th The Third Sunday of Easter
Lowton and Golborne Team Ministry TR: Jonathan Stott, TV: Trevor Hodson, Re: Anne Jones, Maurice Kennedy, Kathleen Ward, Christine Williams
Golborne St Thomas, Golborne St Thomas CE Primary School
Lowton St Luke, St Luke's CE Primary School
Lowton St Mary, Lowton St Mary's CE Primary School
27th Haydock St James V: Andrew Welsby, SSM: Ian Wynne
28th Mothers' Union - Worldwide support for family and community life. Diocesan President: Caroline Collins, Secretary: Carys Humphries
29th Children and Families Missioner: Sue Mitchell, Mission and Pastoral Officer: Kim Stanley, DAC Secretary: Chris Legget, Pioneer Minister in the Deaf Community: Hannah Lewis
30th Churches Together in the Merseyside Region Presidents: Anglican: Paul Bayes, Baptist: Phil Jump, Catholic: Malcolm McMahon, Methodist: Sheryl Anderson, Salvation Army: Drew McCombe, URC: Jacky Embrey

Cycle of Prayer 2020

Diocesan Prayer

As we pursue our vision of a bigger church making a bigger difference more people knowing Jesus more justice in the world we have introduced a diocesan prayer. Please pray it and share it in churches across our diocese as we offer our sustained prayer to Jesus.


Loving Father,
by your grace, we long to see
more people knowing Jesus,
and more justice in your world.
Help us to live as your disciples in the power of the Spirit and to work to your praise and glory.
Amen

Deanery Prayers

Widnes Deanery
God of mission,
who alone brings growth to your church,
send your Holy Spirit
to bring vision to our planning,
wisdom to our actions,
faith to our lives,
hope to our communities
and love to our hearts,
through Jesus Christ
our Lord.
Amen

St Helens Deanery
Heavenly Father, we thank you for sending your
son, Jesus Christ, into the world to save us.
Guide, encourage and equip the people of all
your churches in the St Helens Deanery as we
obey your command to go and make disciples,
and to show your love in word and deeds in our
communities.
May your Spirit give us wisdom and courage as
we seek to reshape our deanery for mission and
that we may know God's guidance as we
work together with Anglican and Ecumenical colleagues.

Winwick Deanery
Lord, we thank you for the parishes and churches
in this deanery.
We pray that, guided by your Spirit, we may
be united to grow in Christ and to serve our
communities with love and grace.
Keep us fixed on you and your purposes,
today and forever.
Amen.

Follow and share our #cycleofprayer
You can keep in touch with the Cycle Of Prayer, and share it with others, by following us on:
twitter.com/livdiocese
facebook.com/LiverpoolDiocese
#cycleofprayer

Abbreviations

AD: Area Dean
AAD: Assistant Area Dean
AM: Associate Minister
AP: Associate Priest
AS: Assistant Staff (Curate)
AV: Associate Vicar
CA: Church Army
CGF: Church Growth Facilitator
CiC: Curate in Charge
CW: Community Worker
HCt: Honorary Curate
HfD: House for Duty Priest
HR: Human Resources
IM: Interim Minister
LA: Lay Assistant
LC: Lay Chair
LLM: Licensed Lay Minister
LML: Local Missional Leader
M: Minister
MiC: Minister in Charge
OLM: Ordained Local Minister
PCt: Pioneer Curate
PE: Parish Evangelist
PiC: Priest in Charge
PM: Pioneer Minister
Re: Reader
SMT: Shared Ministry Team
SSM: Self Supporting Minister
St.LW: Stipendary Lay Worker
St.Re: Stipendary Reader
SW: Schools Worker
R: Rector
TR: Team Rector
TV: Team Vicar
V: Vicar
YW: Youth Worker