Clergy Moves and other Ministry Appointments

We Have a Number of Clergy Moves and Other Ministry Appointments

Appointments:

Mrs Rachel Bray – currently Local Missional Leader (LML) to Southport St Philip and St Paul with Wesley will be re-commissioned as LML for a further two years effective 6th November 2019 and will be formally re-comissioned by the Archdeacon of Knowsley and Sefton on 26th January 2020.
Revd Canon Simon Fisher – currently Vicar of Tuebrook St John has been appointed as the Archdeacon of St Helens and Warrington.  Simon will be collated to this new ministry on 25th January 2020, 3pm at the Cathedral and will conduct his last service at St John’s on 12th January 2020.
Revd Daniel Howard – further to my clergy moves of 16th September 2019 a date for Daniel’s Collation as Vicar of Anfield St Columba has been set for 18th February 2019 with the Bishop of Beverley.  Daniel will conduct his last service at Orford St Margaret on 19th January 2020.
Revd Stewart McTaggart – currently Curate at Warrington St Elphin has been appointed as Priest in Charge of Southport Emmanuel and Assistant Curate of the North Meols Team.  Stewart will be licenced to this new ministry on 2nd February 2020 by the Bishop of Warrington and will conduct his last service at St Elphin’s on 5th January 2020.
Revd Paul Robinson – currently Rector of Saints Cuthbert and Thomas, Halsall, Lydiate and Downholland has been appointed as Priest in Charge of Saint Anne, Shandon in the Diocese of Cork of the Church of Ireland.  Paul will be licenced to this new ministry on 19th January 2020 and will conduct his last service in his current parish on 29th December 2019.
Revd Andrew Simmons – formerly curate of Houghton St John the Evangelist and St Peter in the Diocese of Carlisle has been appointed as Associate Rector (SSM) to the parish of Toxteth St Philemon.  Andrew was licenced to this ministry on 20th October 2019 by the Bishop of Maidstone.

Posts Completed:

Revd Sam Cowling Green – completed his curacy at Ashton in Makerfield St Thomas on 26th October 2019 in preparation to move the USA.
Revd Flic (Felicity) Cowling Green – completed her curacy at Ashton in Makerfield St Thomas on 26th October 2019 in preparation to move the USA.

Retirements:

Revd Michael Raynor – currently Vicar of Orford St Andrew will retire on 9th February 2020 and will conduct his last service in the parish on 12th January 2020
Revd Irene Whitaker – currently Rector of Bootle St Matthew and St Leonard will retire on 18th April 2020 and will conduct her last service in the parish on 12th April 2020.