Clergy Moves

There have been a number of Clergy appointments in our diocese recently. We list them here.

Appointments:
  • Revd Pauline Bicknell – further to my clergy moves e-mail dated 22nd May 2017, a date for a licensing service has been confirmed.  Pauline will be licenced as Priest in Charge of Ormskirk St Peter and St Paul by the Bishop of Liverpool on 30th August 2017.
  • Revd Sara Doyle – has completed her NSM Curacy and appointed as NSM to St Luke in the City Team Ministry.  She will be licenced by the Archdeacon of Knowsley and Sefton on 17th July 2017.
  • Revd Judith Dunkling – currently Vicar of Dovecot Holy Spirit has been appointed as Priest in Charge of The South Trinity Broads Parish in the Diocese of Norwich and will be licensed on 22nd August 2017 by the Bishop of Thetford.  Her last service at Holy Spirit will be conducted on 30th July 2017.
  • Revd Amanda Fairclough – currently Non-Stipendiary Assistant Priest to the Warrington East Team has been appointed as Priest in Charge/Ordained Lead Evangelist West Highland Region and Centre of Mission in the Diocese of Argyll and the Isles in the Scottish Episcopal Church.  Amanda will be licenced to her new post on 20th July 2017 by the Bishop of Argyll and the Isles at St Mary’s Glencoe.  Her last service in her current post will be on 25th June 2017. 
  • Revd Frank Hinds – has had his Bishop’s Mission Order as Pioneer Minister to Wigan Deanery extended for 12 months from 12th June 2017 until 11th June 2017 and has been re-licenced by the Archdeacon of Wigan and West Lancashire.
  • Revd Paul Hutchins – currently Priest in Charge of Southport St Luke will be re-licenced to this ministry by the Archdeacon of Knowsley and Sefton for a further 12 months from 25th August 2017 until 24th August 2018.
  • Revd Ian Jones – currently Assistant Curate at Burscough Bridge St John has been appointed as the Priest in Charge of the Parish of Kirkheaton in the Huddersfield Episcopal Area of the Diocese of Leeds.  He was licenced on 22nd June 2017.
  • Revd Derek Lloyd – further to my clergy moves e-mail dated 22nd May 2017, a date for a service of institution has been confirmed.  Derek will be instituted as Vicar of Toxteth Park St Agnes and St Pancras and licenced as Catholic Mission Enabler by the Bishop of Liverpool and the Bishop of Beverley on 28th September 2017.
  • Rev Rebecca Clarke – Currently Vicar of Immanuel Highters Heath in the Diocese of  Birmingham has been appointed as the Team Rector of the North Meols Team.  A date for her service of institution has not yet been confirmed.
  • Rev Nick Haigh – Currently Vicar of Haydock St Mark has been appointed as Mission Chaplain to Lee Abbey, Devon.  A date for his last service in his current parish has yet to be confirmed.
  • Rev Janice Hill – Currently Diocesan Missioner and Interim Priest in Charge of Blundellsands St Michael has been appointed as Team Rector of the Maghull and Melling Team.  A date for her service of institution has yet been confirmed.
  • Rev Sam Korn – Currently the Assistant Curate St Mary’s, East Barnet in the Diocese of St Alban has been appointed as the Vicar of Aintree St Giles.  His service of institution will be held on 11th October 2017 by the Bishop of Liverpool.
  • Rev Darren Pollock – Currently Assistant Curate at Walton Breck Christ Church and Holy Trinity has been appointed as Associate Minister in Mission and Evangelism at St Andrews Church, Kowloon, in the diocese of Sheng Kung Hui, Hong Kong from 16th September 2017.  A date for his last service in his current parish has yet to be confirmed.
  • Rev John Reed – Currently Associate Rector (Team Vicar) of the Lowton and Golborne Team Ministry has been appointed as the Priest in Charge of Great Crosby St Faith and Waterloo St Mary.  A date for his licensing service has not yet been confirmed.

Completion of Appointment
  •  Revd Sue Thomas – currently Assistant Curate of Formby Holy Trinity has completed  her curacy on 1st July 2017.  Her last service was held on 11th June 2017.