Clergy Moves

There have been a number of Clergy appointments in our diocese recently. We list them here.

Appointments:
  • Revd Pauline Bicknell – currently Vicar of Slyne with Hest and Halton with Aughton in the Diocese of Blackburn has been appointed as Priest in Charge of Ormskirk St Peter and St Paul and Lathom Park Chapel.  A date for the licensing service has not yet been confirmed.


  • Revd Amanda Fairclough – currently SSM Associate Priest to the Warrington East Team has been appointed as Priest in Charge/Ordained Lead Evangelist to West Highland Region and Centre of Mission in the Diocese of Argyll and the Isles in the Scottish Episcopal Church.  Amanda will be licenced by the Bishop of Argyll and the Isles on 20th July 2017.


  • Revd Derek Lloyd – currently Vicar of St Michael & All Angels Crossheath and St Paul Newcastle under Lyme in the Diocese of Lichfield has been appointed as Vicar (0.5) of Toxteth Park St Agnes with St Pancras and Catholic Mission Enabler (0.5).  A date for his service of institution has not yet been confirmed.


  • Mr Paul Smalley – has been appointed as Local Missional Leader to the Active Church for Everyone (ACE) congregation at Westbrook St James.  Paul will be commissioned by the Archdeacon of St Helens and Warrington on the 15th October 2017.


  • Revd Kate Wharton – currently Vicar of Everton St George, has been appointed as Vicar of Roby St Bartholomew.  Kate’s service of institution will be held on 25th September 2017 by the Bishop of Liverpool.

Deacons:

The following will be deaconed on the 25th June 2017 at Liverpool Cathedral
  • Beth Anderson – Assistant Curate to the St Helens Town Centre Team


  • Ryan Cook - NSM Assistant Curate to Toxteth St Margaret of Antioch


  • Felicity Cowling – Assistant Curate to Ashton in Makerfield St Thomas


  • Ed Downs – Assistant Curate to St James in the City


  • Rachael Garland – Assistant Curate to Liverpool All Saints


  • Christopher Gregory - OLM Assistant Curate to Crossens St Johns


  • Elliott Ireton - Assistant Curate to Burscough Bridge St John


  • Andrew Liggins - Assistant Curate to Southport St Simon & St Jude with All Souls


  • Jackie Parry - NSM Assistant to Crosby St Luke


  • Poppy Richards – Assistant Curate to Formby Holy Trinity


  • Tabitha Rao - Assistant  Curate to Toxteth St Bede and St Clement


  • Jack Shepherd – Assistant Curate to Skelmersdale St Paul


  • Nathan Thorpe - Assistant Curate to Formby St Peter


  • Alyson Tunstall - Assistant Curate to Garston St Michael


  • Mark Wade – Assistant Curate to Goose Green St Paul


  • Jill Wheatley - NSM Assistant Curate to Warrington Holy Trinity