Clergy Moves

There have been a number of clergy moves in our diocese and we list them here

Appointments:
  • Rev David Collier – currently Curate at Birkdale St James has been appointed as Vicar of Trentside Parish Branston & Burton in the Diocese of Lichfield.  He will be instituted to his new post on 13th January 2018 and his last Sunday service will be on 10th December 2017.
  • Rev Irene Cowell – currently Priest in Charge of Southport Emmanuel has been appointed as Vicar of Arbory and Castletown and as Diocesan Director of Continual Ministerial Development in the Diocese of Sodor and Man.  A date for Irene’s institution has not yet been set and her last Sunday at Emmanuel will be 7th January 2018.
  • Rev Matt Davis - currently Curate at Toxteth St Philemon is transferring his curacy to Aigburth St Anne.  Matt will be licenced on 26th November 2017 by the Archdeacon of Liverpool.
  • Rev Richard Gedge – has been appointed as Interim Minister for Change and Transformation and will be licenced to Liverpool Cathedral to serve predominantly within the Archdeaconry of Wigan and West Lancashire.  Richard will be licensed by the Acting Dean on 12th December 2017 for a period of three years.
  • Rev Ian Hopkins – has been appointed as an Interim Minister and will be licenced to Liverpool Cathedral to serve predominantly within the Archdeaconry of St Helens and Warrington.  Ian will be licenced by the Acting Dean on 12th December 2017 until 15th July 2020.
  • Rev Ossie Jesson – will be licenced by the Archdeacon of Liverpool as Prison Chaplain at HMP Altcourse on Sunday 3rd December 2017.
  • Rev Martyn Woodsford – currently Vicar of St Oswald’s, Parkside, Adelaide Australia has been appointed as Team Rector of the Halewood and Hunts Cross Team.  Martyn’s service of institution will take place on 12th April 2018 conducted by the Bishop of Liverpool. 

Retirements:
  • Rev Rod Garner – Vicar of Southport Holy Trinity has announced his retirement on 26th February 2018.  His last Sunday Service will be conducted on 18th February 2018.
  • Rev Ross Moughtin – Vicar of Aughton Christ Church has announced his retirement on 8th May 2018.  His last Sunday Service will be conducted on 8th April 2018.
  • Rev Bill Sanders – Vicar of Wavertree St Bridget and St Thomas has announced his retirement on 27th March 2018 however will be conducting his final service on 1st April 2018.
  • Rev Ray Whitby – Self Supporting Minister at Wigan St Catherine and Ince in Makerfield Christ Church has retired on 22nd October 2017.